Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Alpine Resort Nannies believes personal information and privacy is precious and therefore we are committed to protecting your personal data. We encourage you to read our privacy policy to understand how we look after your personal data when you book with us and visit our website.

Our privacy policy applies to all nannies that register with us and families that use our services.  Do let us know if you have any questions regarding this policy and feel free to contact us.

Who we are we?

We are Alpine Resort Nannies Ltd 11341309

Our website address is: http://www.alpineresortnannies.com

What is personal data?

Personal data, or personal information, is information about a person from which that person can be identified by.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

NANNIES – When contracting Nanny service providers, we collect information regarding these service providers such as names, phone numbers, email addresses, copies of documents such as passport, insurance, DBS, references, qualification certificates, CV’s and we hold these documents for 10years or until the service providers requests to de register with us. This information is not shared with anyone other than with the family they are providing the service for if they have requested it. In this case, we only provide the DBS certificate and/or the qualifications/references and once they have booked, we provide contact numbers.

FAMILIES – We collect information from families that are using our services that help us to match their request for a nanny such as names and d.o.b’s of all children in the bookings, any medical issues or medication being taken at the time by the children in the booking, the location of their holiday accommodation, contact numbers, email addresses and their billing address.  We share this information with the nanny they are matched with, with the exception of the family’s billing and email addresses which we do not share with anyone at all. If the family have booked through a concierge or booking agent, then we may be requested to share information regarding the booking with these third parties.

We may also require bank details from nannies and families if they are required as part of the booking process and in this event, we do not share these with anyone that is not directly involved in the transaction itself.

We collect this information so we can provide you this childcare service. Without it, we are unable to do so.

Where is personal data held?

We use email and app providers such as google apps, mail chimp accounts and our contact form on our wordpress website. Information held in these accounts with these companies are subject to their own security policies. The information you have communicated to us is held on such accounts such as personal information and email addresses that we have been communicating via. Please note that some of these companies are based outside of the EU.

Outside of the above, we do not share any of your information with any other third parties. We would only share information about you if this were a legal requirement and we are compelled to share your information with any relevant authorities. We may not contact you regarding this is we are not compelled to do so.

Information that we hold may be held on personal computers or phones of the company, its directors and with those that are contracted to work for the company for booking and admin purposes only and we take great care in password protecting our accounts, phones and laptops. Whilst we are diligent to keep records on these computers safe, we cannot guarantee protection against, loss, theft or hacking.

Social Media

We ask prior to your arrival via our last email to the family if you the family are happy for your nanny to take photos using their own personal phones of the children engaging in activities with your nanny and if you agree that they can be shared with Alpine Resort Nannies for the purpose of our social media sites only such as facebook, instagram, youtube and vimeo. We do not use any personal information on our posts with the exception of first names only if the post uses any names. We state in our engagement terms with our nannies that they are not allowed to use these photos themselves for any of their own personal or business social media posts. If we ask nannies to send photos to us for this purpose, this is done via whatsapp and sent only to Alpine Resort Nannies or parents may request copies for their own souvenir.  We respect any requests to refrain from doing any of the above but it must be received in writing in the reply to our email regarding this so it is clear.

Marketing

Only Alpine Resort Nannies will contact you via email for marketing purposes about our services and this will be via Mailchimp. All communications are sent by ourselves and not a third party.  You have an option to opt out of any newsletters or bulk communications that we may send you.

Cookies

We don’t use Cookies on our website at this stage.

Analytics

Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics  and Facebook are based outside the EU.

Who we share your data with?

We do not share you data with any third parties that are not directly involved in the booking process. Please see “Who are third parties” below. We do not sell your information for any marketing purposes or for financial gain. Only if the law required us to, would we share your information. This could be any professionals requiring us to do so such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services or with government bodies such as HM Revenues & Customs.

How long we retain your data and what rights you have over your data?

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you or what we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes for the duration that is legally required.

Our contact information

Alpine Resort Nannies LTD

Cambridge Road

Wimpole ROYSTON, SG8 5QE, Hertfordshire, England.

info@alpineresortnannies.co.uk

 

Rule of Law

The rule of law in all matters will be that of the United Kingdom where the company is registered.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding how we use your personal data, we urge you to firstly bring this to our attention so that we have an opportunity to put things right immediately or you can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).